Programme

Programme IASOC September 2018

Saturday, September 22

13:00 Registration
14:30 Opening
16:00 Klaus Müllen (Mainz) “The Chemistry of Carbon Materials
17:15 Margaret Brimble (Auckland, NZ) “Nature’s Medicine Chest: Opportunities for Synthesis and Drug Discovery
18:30 Coffee break
18:45 Young fellow contribution: Wiktor Szymanski (Groningen) “Molecules for photopharmacology and medical imaging
19:15 Young fellow contribution: Davide Ravelli (Pavia) “Photocatalytic Hydrogen Atom Transfer (HAT) in Organic Synthesis
20:30 Welcome Party

Sunday, September 23

 09:00 Jean-Pierre Sauvage (Strasbourg) “From Chemical Topology to Molecular Machines
10:15 Nicholas Turner (Manchester) “Biocatalytic Retrosynthesis; Redesigning Synthetic Routes to Target Molecules
11:30 Coffee break
12:00 Bruce H. Lipshutz (Santa Barbara) (Janssen Lecture) “Transitioning Organic Synthesis to a Water World. Faster, Better, Cheaper AND Environmentally Responsible Chemistry
13:30 Lunch
15:00 Special Session
Discussion leader: Philip Tagari (Amgen, Thousand Oaks, USA)
Roland Burli (AstraZeneca, Cambridge, UK)
Fabrizio Micheli (Aptuit, Verona)
17:15 Coffee break
17:30 Poster Session
18:45 Ruben Martin (Tarragona) “Building up molecular complexity via C-O cleavage: From Comprehension to Prediction

Monday, September 24

 09:00 Eric Jacobsen (Cambridge, USA)
10:15 Carmen Galan (Bristol) “Catalytic methods for the Stereoselective Synthesis of Glycosides
11:30 Coffee break
12:00 Selected oral communications
13:30 Lunch
15:00 Cheng Yi Chen (Schaffhausen)
16:15 Special Tutorial Session
Paolo Melchiorre (Tarragona)
“Frontiers in Organic Chemistry”
17:15 Coffee break
17:45 ChemPubSoc Europe Session – Poster Selected Flash Communications
18:45 Eva Hevia (Glasgow) “Towards a Paradigm Shift in Main Group Polar Organometallic Chemistry
20:30 Farewell Party

Tuesday, September 25

09:00 Magnus Rueping (KAUST) “Sustainable Catalysis – Concepts and Applications
10:15 Giovanni Appendino (Novara) “Greening the chemistry of cannabinoids. New reactions and new syntheses
11:30 Coffee break
12:00 Frances H. Arnold (Pasadena) “Bringing New Chemistry to Life”
13:30 Closing remarks